2016 Worldwide UNESCO Club Youth Multimedia Competition - "Solution to Sustainable Development Goals"
 

 

2016 Winners 

On behalf of the UNESCO Clubs, we thank all participants for a most exciting contest.  The optimism and passion to solve the world's most pressing problems is an inspiration to everyone around the world.  We applaud you and your hard work.

 

To view a project, click on its title.

 

 

 

Juniors (Ages 10-14)

#1

Sustainable Cities
By Ava Khavanin Zade
Iran

#2

Sustainable Cities
By Abhinav Abhilash
India
 

#3

Gender Equality: Not a woman right, a human right
By Clara Vidigal Dolabella
Brazil
 

Honorary Mentions:

Sournamalya Saravanan (India): Disaster World of Poverty

David Ilievski (Macedonia): Improving Education

Mariia Kosterina (Ukraine): Defense Environment

Eylul Degirmencioglu (Turkey): Special Talented Children in Education

Daniela Giselle Rangel Espinosa (Mexico): Goal 4

Fatemeh Zahra Emami (Iran): Onions Legend

Moon Taha Teen Nikita (Bangladesh): Changing Our Oceans

Youth (Ages 15-19)

#1

#2

#3

Foodies
By Elfina Karima
Indonesia
 
Weaving Global Partnerships For Aeons To Come
By Shivanuja Ramkumar
Singapore
 
10 Hours = 3,472 Women
By Cayla Hassett
United States
 

Honorary Mentions:

Sang-Jin Kim (Germany): Fighting for a Fair Economy

Kehkashan Basu (UAE): Equal partners in progress - turning a dream into reality

Ankita Mitra (United States): Making Education Attractive

Preslava Hristova (Bulgaria): Learning to learn

Irina Sirbu (Moldova): Good health and well-being

Sanjana Sridhar (India): A historic solution to water management

Kriyana Reddy (United States): The Tetra Filter

Young Adult - Ages 20-24

#1

#2

Nipi
By Alexandra Fontaine
Canada
 

#3

Honorary Mentions:

Odoh Lynda (Nigeria): FARM FOR FAMILY: THE NEGLECTED ROAD TO GOOD HEALTH

Lay Dew (Indonesia): Pingit Kartini Movement

Anggi Nurqonita (Indonesia): Eudosis, Changing Trash to Cash

Eveline Smeetss: SALTO Project

Petro Andriychuk (Ukraine): #TrashChallenge

Daniela Bianchi : PEACE, JUSTICE AND STRONG INSTITUTIONS

Deepak Ghimire (Nepal): Workshop on Intervention of Climate Smart and Sustainable Agricultural Practices